Monthly Archives: February 2015

Josefina Profile

Josefina Pre MattelHello! Welcome to our post! It’s Brianna here with a post about my*** Josefina! So get some hot cocoa with whipped cream and marshmallows on this freezing night, sit back, relax, and enjoy.

Name: Josefina Montoya

Nickname: Josie

Age: 9

Birthday: March 19th, 2005

Description: Black hair, brown eyes, and tan skin

Personality: Hopeful, Faithful, and Caring.

Interests: crafting, healing friends and family, soccer, nature, sailing and, music [she plays the violin.]

Favorite food: Chile and Tomato Soup or Breakfast Tacos

Least favorite food: Beans!!! From kidney to black eyed, every kind she hates them!

Dream Job: To be a curandera [a healer.]

Favorite color: Gold

Favorite animal: Sheep

Thank you for reading. I will be posting the other girls’ profiles in the coming days! Keep reading!

American Girl Fan,

Brianna

*** – I bolded the “my” at the beginning of the post, for you to know that these are the likes of “my” doll she doesn’t like all the same things that are in the Josefina Books.

Advertisements

Mother. Daughter. Dolls.

American Girl booksOh, you know you are in deep with American Girl when you have so much to say about dolls that you need a blog to get it all out.

We’re a mother and daughter – both of us have other blogs – but we need a forum to share all the ways American Girl has woven itself into our lives.  Crafts, creative writing, book reviews and occasional fawning over doll clothes may occur!

A little about my history with AG.   When my daughter was little, I always quickly recycled the catalogs when they came in the mail.  I thought the prices were outrageous and I didn’t get the allure at all.  By the time my daughter was in 1st grade we were spending a lot of time on the couch reading the historical dolls’ fiction, and Addy and Josefina were working their way into our hearts.

About a year later a family member offered to sell us a pre-Mattel Josefina, new in box.  Once I saw her up close, I understood what American Girl was all about.  Josie was so beautiful, and the face details really set her apart from the average doll at Target.  I would have never guessed that after the first doll there would be more!

We look forward to introducing you to all of our dolls in the weeks to come.