Monthly Archives: March 2015

Isabelle’s Profile

Isabelle and TutuHello everybody, it’s Brianna here! It’s 59 degrees where I am! It’s so awesome! It’s so, so, so warm after such a cold, cold, cold winter! Today I have a Isabelle’s profile to share with you! Here we go!

Isabelle Cookie at AGP Chicago

Isabelle Cookie at AGP Chicago

Name: Isabelle Palmer

Nickname: Izzy Lizzie

Age: 17

Birthday: August 16th, 1998

Description: Blonde hair with pink highlights, blue eyes, and white skin.

Personality: Fun-loving, Calm, Peaceful, Hopeful, Kind, and Friendly

Interests: Ballet, Sewing, Modern Dance, Fashion, Designing, Reading, and Nature

Favorite Food: Crab or Lobster

Least Favorite Food: Tangerines and Oranges, [she only likes Mandarin Oranges.]

Dream Job: A world famous ballerina

Favorite Color: Pink or yellow

Favorite Animal: Kitties, she has one named Tutu

Isabelle Taking Tea at the Peninsula Hotel.  Spoiled!

Isabelle Taking Tea at the Peninsula Hotel. Spoiled!

Thank you for reading this post! Stay tuned for a profile on another girl with long brownish and blackish hair and blue eyes!

Signing off for now,

Brianna

Cheering for Gabby

noexif_IMG_5660_privateAddy got wind that gymnast Gabby Douglas is competing this weekend for the first time since the London Olympics.  Douglas and Aly Raisman hope to make a run for the 2016 Olympic team.  No US woman has made back-to-back Olympic teams in gymnastics in 16 years.

McKenna?  Never heard of her...

McKenna? Never heard of her…

Addy is ready to limber up, practice some cartwheels, and cheer Gabby on from the sidelines while looking good in Isabelle’s leotard and McKenna’s warm-up suit.  You can follow Gabby too on Twitter @gabrielledoug

 

 

 

 

Molly Deluxe Note Cards

MollyHello everyone! It’s Brianna here, and today I have a post on a gift I got from my fantastic aunt and my two cousins who came to visit from Alabama. They gave me Molly Deluxe Note Cards; this is an item released by Pleasant Company, so this item is quite rare. Read on to find out more about this amazing item!

Pleasant Company Hallmark

The package [which is about 10 inches by 13 1/2 inches] contains 6 note cards, 6 envelopes, 6 gold seal stickers, and 1 portfolio. I was telling my mom that I might not even use the note cards,I would just admire them. Molly Notecard Hallmark Molly AG

There are 2 designs, 3 per design. One of the designs is Molly in her meet outfit and the other is Molly in her raincoat and holding an umbrella. The gold seals are gold stickers that say The American Girls Collection on it. Molly Hallmark

It has a small space to write in.

It has a small space to write in.

I adore this item so much! There are also Kit Deluxe Note Cards. Well, anyway I hope you enjoyed this post. Keep your eyes peeled for more posts coming later!

– Brianna

Wilmot Sale Reconnaisance

Wilmot Sale 2014

Wilmot Sale 2014

I contacted the Mattel Outlet in Wilmot to see if I could get any information about this summer’s American Girl Wilmot Warehouse Sale.  I’ve been getting antsy to find out the date.  It seems like we are in school later than usual this year and we will be bummed if we don’t get to make our usual Friday girls’ trip to go to the sale.

Wilmot Sale Aftermath

Wilmot Sale Aftermath

The clerk indicated that June is likely the month for the sale in 2015.  Last year it was also June, and the year before the sale was in August.  She said they may release the date “soon” — I am dubious, though, as the Mattel Wilmot outlet website usually only has events for the coming month.

I plan to check back in early April.

 

Josefina’s Birthday!

Birthday GirlHello everybody! It’s Brianna and Jen, and today we have a post on Josefina’s birthday. Josefina’s birthday is March 19th. Our Josefina is turning 11! Today we have a cool graphic made by Jen and a fabulous poem written by Brianna. Enjoy!

Josefina  By Brianna

Jolly

Organized

Sweet

Enthusiastic

Friendly

Inventive

Nature lover

Ambitious

Josefina Birch

Josefina in a dress from a craft fair.

Did you notice any pattern in the poem? If so please comment below.

Happy Birthday Josefina!

 

 

 

Grace

Grace St Patricks

Grace is our Irish ‘Galway Girl’ here to wish you a very happy St Patrick’s Day.  A “Galway Girl” is a girl from western Ireland, where many Spaniards landed long ago.  She has dark hair and blue eyes.  Her beauty is made famous in the song by Steve Earle called “Galway Girl”

When I woke up I was all alone
With a broken heart and a ticket home
And I ask you friend, what would you do?
If her hair was black and her eyes were blue

See I’ve traveled around, I’ve been all over the world
But I’ve never seen nothin like a Galway girl – Hey!

Our Galway Girl, Grace, found gold at the end of the rainbow!

Grace Gold