Meet Maryellen

Maryellen LarkinHi everyone! It’s Brianna, and for Christmas I got Maryellen Larkin the new 1950’s doll. Here is her profile. Enjoy the post!

Name: Maryellen Larkin

Nickname: Ellie

Age: 10

Birthday: May 7th, 2005

Description: Strawberry Blonde Hair, Hazel Eyes, and White Skin.

noexif_IMG_6579_privatenoexif_IMG_6580_private

Personality: Energetic, Leader, Fun-Loving, Spunky, Clever, and In Control.

Interests: Running, Roller Skating, Swimming, and Movie Stars like Debbie Reynolds and Rosemary Clooney

Maryellen Jukebox

Rosemary Clooney is one of the best singers of 1954!

Favorite Food: Tuna Casserole, Split Pea Soup, Cole Slaw, Lime Chiffon Pie, German Cherry Cakes, Soda Pop, and Baked Alaska.

Least Favorite Food: TV Dinners, Garlic Olives, Shrimp Puffs, and Pumpernickel Squares

Dream Job: Professional Runner

Favorite Colors: Pink and Mint Green

Favorite Animal: Starfish or Lizards

Jukebox is from Lowe’s courtesy of Grandma.  It plays songs like “Louie, Louie” that are a little more rockin’ than Rosemary Clooney.  In fact, this jukebox could work for Melody too.  Maryellen was a BIG SURPRISE and she wouldn’t be here if it weren’t for the 20% off sale AG ran.  – Jen

 

 

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Meet Maryellen

  1. Flo

    I wish they sold her outfit separately, I don’t need anymore dolls, but I love that set. Even though it’s supposed to be 50’s, it has a timeless appeal. Welcome Maryellen!

    Like

    Reply
    1. Jen Post author

      I agree the dress can work for modern and other historical dolls. I advised Brianna to keep the sweater in a Baggie when not in use so it doesn’t get snagged on velcro from other doll clothes. It’s delicate. I am reading Maryellen’s book for the second time and I just love this character!

      Like

      Reply
    1. Jen Post author

      It’s Jen replying to you… I was surprised that Lowe’s has a lot of neat items that could work for dolls, including a TV… some are quite pricey though. The jukebox is LOUD. We are so taking it along with us when we bring our dolls to nursing homes. Tutti-fruitty, oh Rudy… AHOOOOHH!

      Like

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s